Colorado’s appellate courts have created unnecessary confusion concerning the burden of proof when a litigant seeks to pierce the corporate veil.
[…] Colorado’s appellate courts have created unnecessary confusion concerning the burden of proof when a litigant seeks to pierce the corporate veil.
In 1972, the legislature enacted § 13-25-127, C.R.S., which provides, “(1) Any provision of the law to the contrary notwithstanding and except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the burden of proof in any civil action shall be by a preponderance of the evidence. The provisions of this subsection (1) shall not apply to the burden of proof required in determining the validity of any legislative enactment.”
In Phillips, 139 P.3d 639 (Colo. 2006), the court held, “A claimant seeking to pierce the corporate veil must make a clear and convincing showing that each consideration has been met.” Citing, Contractors Heating & Supply Co., 432 P.2d 237 (1967).